Purpose and Reason:
[…] Organized the content in the order that the applicant would complete the requirements, starting with education, then experience and finally the exam. These amendments also include an alternative option to obtain experience for licensed residential and certified residential appraisers adopted by the federal regulator, Practical Applications of Real Estate Appraisal (“PAREA”). The RI Real Estate Appraisal Board accepted PAREA because it is part of the Appraisal Foundation’s Real Property Appraiser Qualification Criteria (“RPAQC”). This is consistent with R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.7-10, which states: “The experience shall be of the type of appraisal for which the applicant is seeking certification/licensing and shall meet the minimum standards of the Appraisal Foundation and/or applicable federal regulations.”
- § 1.6.1 – Updated the existing core education requirements by adding information for PAREA applicants and clarifying in § 1.6.1(C)(1) that the 5-year limitation period for education only applied to trainees for consistency with federal requirements.