Guide to the RICR
[…] Public Hearing

An agency may schedule one (1) or more public hearings on a Proposed Rule. The date, time, and location of any scheduled public hearing will be listed in the NPRM. A public hearing must be scheduled at least ten (10) days from the date the NPRM is published and at least five (5) days before the comment period ends. An agency must also schedule a public hearing if the hearing is requested by twenty-five (25) people or by an organization with at least twenty-five (25) members (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-2.8).

Emergency Rulemaking

According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-2.10 , “If an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare or the loss of federal funding for an agency program requires the immediate promulgation of an emergency rule …” the agency may proceed with the rulemaking action without a public comment period or public hearing. Emergency Rules come into effect once they are signed by the Governor or the Governor’s designee.