Powers and Duties of the Office of the Health Insurance Commissioner
[…] The regulation is further augmented by two new sections, § 4.13 Primary Care Specialty Provider Taxonomy Codes and § 4.14 Primary Care Payment Codes. The substance of the amendments and new sections of 230-RICR-20-30-4 are described in greater detail below. Collectively, the proposed amendments and retained provisions set forth regulatory standards for commercial health insurers to follow in their efforts to improve the affordability of their products and to promote accessible, high quality health care. OHIC developed these standards to meet its statutory mandate under R.I.G.L § 42-14.5-2, which states:

“With respect to health insurance as defined in § 42-14-5, the health insurance commissioner shall discharge the powers and duties of office to: 

  1. Guard the solvency of health insurers; 
  2. Protect the interests of consumers; 
  3. Encourage fair treatment of health care providers; 
  4. Encourage policies and developments that improve the quality and efficiency of health care service delivery and outcomes; and 
  5. View the health care system as a comprehensive entity and encourage and direct insurers towards policies that advance the welfare of the public through overall efficiency, improved health care quality, and appropriate access.”


Primary Care Funding 

The amendments addressing primary care funding are articulated in § 4.3, § 4.10(B), § 4.10(C), with related changes in other subsections of § 4.10, § 4.13, and § 4.14. The amendments embrace the following substantive areas: