Red Book (650-RICR-20-00-1)
[…] Areas to remain unaltered shall be clearly identified on the proposed plans. Furthermore, when invasive species management is also being conducted, the buffer zone area managed under section B must be included within the total area allowed for management in section D of the “CRMC Coastal Buffer Zone Management Guidance.”
E.Prohibitions
1.Establishment or maintenance of shoreline access pathways is prohibited on coastal wetlands and where inappropriate on coastal features as determined by the CRMC.
1.1.12Fees
A.R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-23-6(4)(iii) authorizes the Council to "grant licenses, permits, and easements for the use of Coastal Resources, which are held in trust by the state for all its citizens, and impose fees for private use of such resources."
B.The Council requires fees for land created by the filling of tidal waters and the long term (dead) storage of vessels. Factors to be considered in establishing the fee include:
1.The degree of preemption associated with the activity or alteration involved;