Rules and Regulations for the State Preservation Grants
[…] Rules and Regulations for the State Preservation Grants


530-RICR-20-00-1 INACTIVE RULE

1.1 Purpose

These rules and regulations establish the operating procedures for the State Preservation Grants and the State Preservation Grants Review Panel.

1.2 Authority

R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-45-5 authorizes the Historical Preservation & Heritage Commission to "grant or loan funds... made available therefore by the state or federal government, for the purpose of acquiring, restoring, relocating or otherwise preserving land or buildings designated in the state register.”

1.3 Definitions

A. For the Purposes of These Regulations, the Following Terms Shall Have the Following Meanings: