RI Fire Code (450-RICR-00-00-7)
[…] (Add) 3.5.8 “Emergency shelter occupancy” means an occupancy or portion thereof used on a temporary basis to provide sleeping accommodations for transient or displaced individuals who have no other shelter arrangements during periods of severe weather or during the aftermath of a natural or man-made disaster.
(Add) 3.5.9 Reserved.
(Add) 3.5.10 “Funeral establishment” means an assembly occupancy, as defined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-33.2-1(11) as a “fixed place, establishment or premises, licensed by the department (of health), devoted to the activities which are incident, convenient, or related to the care and preparation, arrangement, financial and otherwise, for the funeral, transportation, burial or other disposition of human bodies and including, but not limited to, a suitable room with all instruments and supplies used for the storage and/or preparation of dead human bodies for burial or other disposition.”
(Add) 3.5.11 “Organized dining facility” means a place of public accommodation which is characterized as a facility where private events are held and where the primary source of revenue, in general, is derived from rental charges for use of the facility and service of food.