Fire Safety Code Sections 1 Through 6 (450-RICR-00-00-1)
[…] I. "Family Day Care Home" means any home other than the child's home in which child day care in lieu of parental care and/or supervision is offered at the same time to at least four (4) but not more than eight (8) children who are not relatives of the care giver, and which is licensed by the state department of children, youth, and families and subject to the department's regulations.

J. "Funeral Establishment" means an assembly occupancy, as defined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-33.2-1(11) as a “fixed place, establishment or premises, licensed by the department of health, devoted to the activities which are incident, convenient, or related to the care and preparation, arrangement, financial and otherwise, for the funeral, transportation, burial or other disposition of human bodies and including, but not limited to, a suitable room with all instruments and supplies used for the storage and/or preparation of dead human bodies for burial or other disposition”.

K. "Nightclub" means a place of public accommodation, which in general is characterized by all of the following:

1. Provides entertainment by a live band or recorded music generating above normal sound levels.