Paid Sick and Safe Leave Time (260-RICR-30-05-5)
[…] Analysis of Regulatory Impacts The majority of the above areas of statutory ambiguity addressed in the proposed regulation do not place significant financial burden on the regulated community. The Department has identified two provisions in the proposed regulation that significantly drive the distribution of costs and benefits to Rhode Island. The first provision addresses how an employer determines if they have eighteen (18) employees. The Act (R.I. Gen. Laws §28-57-5(a) only states, “In determining the number of employees who are employed by an employer for compensation, all employees defined in § 28- 57-3(7) shall be counted.” The Department proposes to require that all Rhode Island employers assess the quarterly average number of unique positions. If in one year, the employer has an average unique position count greater than eighteen in two quarters, they must provide paid sick and safe leave.