Rules and Regulations for the State Revolving Fund (SRF) Program (250-RICR-150-20-1)
[…] F. State Agency Authority
1. The Department of Environmental Management is the designated agency responsible for environmental review of water pollution abatement projects under state law.
2. The Director of the Department of Environmental Management has broad authority to: "supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state, such resources including (but not limited to) water..." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-17.1-2(1); "to establish minimum standards for the establishment and maintenance of salutary environmental conditions" (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-17.1-2(14)); and "to develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control, and abatement of new or existing pollution of the waters of the state" (R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-12-3(b)). The Director is also specifically authorized (R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-17.1-2(19), 46-12-3(r), 46-12.2-8(d)) to issue, amend, revoke, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations necessary to carry out duties assigned by any provision of law, along with the power to assess administrative penalties in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws Chapter 42-17.6 for failure to comply with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-17.1-2(22).
3. In addition to the broad general powers above, the Director is specifically authorized: "to establish minimum standards...relating to the location, design, construction, and maintenance of all sewage disposal systems" (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-17.1-(2)(12)); " to establish minimum standards for permissible types of septage" (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-17.1-2(15)); "to establish minimum standards…for...the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of disposal facilities; and the location of various types of facilities" (R.I. Gen.