Rules and Regulations for Hazardous Waste Management (250-RICR-140-10-1)
[…] 12. In 40 C.F.R. § 260.33(a), delete the words “or non-waste determinations”.

13. Delete § 260.33(c), 260.34, 260.42, and 260.43. All of the provisions not adopted in this §§ 1.4(C)(8) through (13) of this Part relate to determinations under the EPA Definition of Solid Waste Rule (DSW Rule), which Rhode Island has not adopted.

14. Revise 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(4) to read “A material is reclaimed if it is processed to recover a usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents.” The additional sentences in 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(4) that Rhode Island is not adopting relate to DSW Rule exclusions.

15. In 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1), delete the words “or that is not excluded by a non-waste determination under §§ 260.30 and 260.34.”

16. Delete § 261.2(a)(2)(ii).

17. Revise 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(3) to read “Reclaimed. Materials noted with a “*” in column 3 of Table 1 are solid waste when reclaimed (except as provided under 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(17).