Rules and Regulations for Hazardous Waste Management (250-RICR-140-10-1)
[…] 34. In 40 C.F.R. § 264.145(a) delete sub-paragraphs (3) through (5) and replace with “(3) For new facilities, the full amount of the post closure cost estimate shall be deposited into the post closure trust fund when the fund is established. For existing facilities, the full amount of the post closure cost estimate shall be deposited into the post closure trust fund by July 18, 1985.” In sub-paragraph (6) delete “After the pay-in period is completed,”

35. In 40 C.F.R. §§ 264.143(h) and 264.145(h) where the sentence "If the facilities covered by the mechanism are in more than one Region, identical evidence of financial assurance shall be submitted to and maintained with the Regional Administrator of all such Regions." appears, replace it with the sentence "If the facilities covered by the mechanism are in more than one State, identical evidence of financial assurance shall be submitted to and maintained with the State Agency regulating hazardous waste or with the appropriate