Rules and Regulations for Hazardous Waste Management (250-RICR-140-10-1)
[…] Also, add after the second sentence “No person shall construct, substantially alter, or operate any hazardous waste management facility, nor shall any person store, treat or dispose of any hazardous waste, except as exempted by these Rhode Island Hazardous Waste Regulations, without first obtaining a permit from the Director for the facility or activity.”

c. In 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c) replace the sentence “Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units shall have permits during the active life (including the closure period) of the unit.” with “ Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units and all persons who shall construct, substantially alter, or operate hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facilities or who shall treat, store or dispose of hazardous waste (except as exempted by these regulations) shall