Racing & Athletics Regulation 8
[…] Brief statement of Reason for Finding Imminent Peril:
The Department of Business Regulation has endeavored to update the vast majority of its license applications for dog racing tracks and gaming facilities for the 2007 license year. Previous applications were outdated and did not contain sufficient provisions to adequately protect the public health, safety, and welfare. R.I. Gen. Laws § 41-4-9.1 requires all “persons, firms partnerships, associations, or corporations desiring to operate any concession allied to any dog racing track, [to] apply for a license to the division of racing and athletics, on such forms and in such a manner as prescribed by regulations of the division.” That section further states that the Department of Business Regulation “by regulations shall establish other occupational licensing for all employees of the concessions, all pari-mutuel employees, and all persons employed in any other capacity by the race track management, and for other persons