Racing & Athletics Regulation 8
[…] Prior to the ultimate resolution of the criminal charge, the Department requires this information to carry out the administration and enforcement of the terms and provisions of R.I.Gen.Laws §§ 41-4-1 et seq. so that the public interest may effectively be served. As such, the Department declines to adopt the suggested amendments. Regarding the comments concerning an applicant’s testimony before governmental agencies or participation in a lawsuit, the Department notes that the mandates contained in R.I.Gen.Laws § 28-5-7(5) apply only to an “employer or employment agency, labor organization, placement service, training school or center or, or any other employee referring source.” As explained above, the Department, as a licensing body, does not fit into any of those categories. Finally, the Department notes that it does not intend to use any of the information collected via the applications to discriminate against any protected class.