Liquor Control Administration
[…] B. Victualer - An applicant for a Class B alcoholic beverage license (also referred to as a Class B-V) may be granted a license subject to, but not limited to, the following terms and conditions:
1. Demonstration to the satisfaction of the licensing board that a kitchen is established on the proposed premises as evidenced by a certificate of occupancy from the local building official and inspection and approval by the Department of Health.
2. Furnishing to the licensing authority a copy of the proposed menu and food services to be provided.
C. Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-1-1, a Class B Licensee is defined as “Any shop or place where a substantial part of the business is the furnishing of food for consumption at the place where it is furnished.” In order to comply with the foregoing provision, the licensee must offer to the public, in conjunction with the sale of alcoholic beverages, the opportunity to purchase and consume food to be served on the premises in the same area designated for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages.