Commercial Licensing Regulation 15-Automobile Body Repair Shop On-Site Inspection Standards
[…] Subchapter | 05 | Auto Body |
Part | 4 | Commercial Licensing Regulation 15-Automobile Body Repair Shop On-Site Inspection Standards |
Type of Filing | Adoption |
Regulation Status | Inactive |
Effective | 02/26/2009 to 02/26/2009 |
Regulation Authority:
R.I. Gen. Laws § § 5-38-5; 42-14-17; 42-35
Purpose and Reason:
The Department of Business Regulation (“Department”) hereby proposes the adoption of Commercial Licensing Regulation 15, entitled Automobile Body Repair Shop On-Site Inspection Standards (“Regulation”) and makes this statement in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-35-2.3 and 3. This Regulation was proposed by the Auto Collision Repair Licensing Advisory Board (“Board”) pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-38-2(b) establishes the Board to “adopt and publish with the prior approval of the [Director of the Department] rules of procedure and other regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 35 of title 42.” The initial proposal by the Board was submitted to the Department in June 2007 and subsequently modified by Department staff.