Commercial Licensing Regulation 3 - Automobile Body Shop Storage Rates
[…] Laws § 42-35-3(a)(5) because the Department did not provide adequate notice of its redlined changes between the Current Regulation and the Proposed Regulation. Attached to this concise explanatory statement is a redlined document of the Post-hearing Amended Regulation that includes the Proposed Regulation as well as post-hearing editing in form of bold additions to the body of the Post-hearing Amended Regulation and double strikethroughs for any deletions to the Proposed Regulation. JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY TO SET STORAGE RATES R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-38-2(b) establishes within the Department the Auto Collision Repair Licensing Advisory Board (“Board”) consisting of nine (9) gubernatorial appointees who have authority pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-38-2(h) to “adopt and publish with the prior approval of the [Director of the Department] rules of procedure and other regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 35 of title 42.” Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-38-27 the Director of the Department also is charged with promulgating rules and regulations to establish reasonable, maximum, storage fees that may be charged by licensees.