Powers and Duties of the Office of the Health Insurance Commissioner
[…] Non-technical modifications to grammar and form are proposed throughout the regulation. Finally, references to dated health insurer reporting requirements are deleted. Collectively, the proposed amendments and retained provisions set forth regulatory standards for insurers to follow in their efforts to improve the affordability of their products and support quality health care and access to care. OHIC developed these standards to meet its statutory mandate under R.I.G.L § 42-14.5-2, which states:

“With respect to health insurance as defined in § 42-14-5, the health insurance commissioner shall discharge the powers and duties of office to: 

(1) Guard the solvency of health insurers; 

(2) Protect the interests of consumers; 

(3) Encourage fair treatment of health care providers; 

(4) Encourage policies and developments that improve the quality and efficiency of health care service delivery and outcomes; and 

(5) View the health care system as a comprehensive entity and encourage and direct insurers towards policies that advance the welfare of the public through overall efficiency, improved health care quality, and appropriate access.”

Furthermore, in consideration of pressing behavioral health needs of the public, in 2018 the General Assembly enacted legislation that augmented OHIC’s powers and duties under R.I.G.L § 42-14.5-3 with respect to the promotion of integrated behavioral health.