IRS Publication 1075 – Background Check Process and Criteria
[…] 2. FTI may include Personally Identifiable Information (PII). FTI may include the following PII elements:

a. Name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed.

b. Taxpayer mailing address.

c. Taxpayer identification number.

d. E-mail addresses.

e. Telephone numbers.

f. Social Security Numbers.

g. Bank account numbers.

h. Date and place of birth.

i. Mother’s maiden name.

j. Biometric data (e.g., height, weight, eye color, fingerprints).

k. Any combination of the above.

3. FTI converted into a new medium by the State remains FTI.

F. “Felony,” as defined under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-2, means “any criminal offense which at any given time may be punished by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or by a fine of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).”

G. “Misdemeanor,” as defined under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-2, means “any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.”

H. “Preliminary Disqualifying Offense(s)” means:

1. Conviction of any felony, as defined in § 2.3(F) of this Part, under Rhode Island law or other jurisdiction within the last ten (10) years.