Regulations Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities
[…] O. LEA and State agency compliance shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.222, incorporated by reference above.
P. Joint establishment of eligibility shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.223, incorporated by reference above.
Q. Requirements for establishing eligibility shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.224, incorporated by reference above.
R. Early intervening services shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.226, incorporated by reference above.
S. Direct services by the SEA shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.227, incorporated by reference above.
T. Disciplinary information shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.229, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:
1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.229(a), a public agency shall include in the records of a child with a disability a statement of any current or previous disciplinary action that has been taken against the child and transmit the statement to the same extent that the disciplinary information is included in, and transmitted with, the student records of nondisabled children.
2. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.229(c), if the child transfers from one school to another, the transmission of any of the child's records shall include both the child's current IEP and any statement of current or previous disciplinary action that has been taken against the child.
6.7 Evaluations, Eligibility Determinations, Individualized Education Programs, and Educational Placements
6.7.1 Parental Consent
Parental consent shall be obtained in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.300, incorporated by reference above.
6.7.2 Evaluations and Reevaluations