Regulations Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities
[…] 6.5.7 Methods of Ensuring Services
Methods of ensuring services shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.154, incorporated by reference above.
6.5.8 Additional Eligibility Requirements
A. Personnel qualifications shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.156, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:
1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.156(a):
a. The LEA must ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities.
b. Certification-Licensure. All professional personnel, whether employed on a full-time or part-time basis, or under a contractual agreement, for whom certificates or licenses are required by State law and/or regulations, shall hold appropriate certificates or licenses.