Regulations Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities
[…] b. Certification of Hospital Teaching Personnel.
c. All teachers employed in hospital programs shall be trained and certified to provide special education in the area of basic disability for which the hospital program is established.
F. Placements shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.116, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:
1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a), in determining the educational placement of a child with a disability, including a preschool child with a disability, each public agency must ensure that:
a. The placement decision:
(1) Is made by an IEP team, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options; and
(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions of this section, including §§ 6.5.2(A) through (H) of this Part, and
2. In addition to the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.116:
a. In providing services to children with disabilities in special classes the age range of the children shall not exceed four (4) years.