Regulations Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities
[…] E. Specific documentation for the eligibility determination shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.311, incorporated by reference above. In addition to the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a), the documentation must also contain:
1. If the child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, recommendations for tailoring instruction and interventions to support the child's progress;
6.7.4 Individualized Education Programs
A. "Individualized education program" means the same as used in 34 C.F.R. § 300.320, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:
1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a), as used in this Part, the term individualized education program or IEP means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting in accordance with §§ 6.7.4(A) through 6.7.5(A) of this Part and must also include:
a. A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals and short- term objectives, aligned, where applicable, to the child's personal literacy and/or individual learning plan, designed to:
(1) Meet the child's needs that result from the child's disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and
(2) Meet each of the child's other educational needs that result from the child's disability;
2. Transition services shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R § 300.320(b), provided, however, this section shall apply to a child with a disability beginning at age fourteen (14), or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP Team.
B. IEP Team shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.321, incorporated by reference above; provided, however, the representative of the public agency referenced in 34 C.F.R 300.321(a)(4)(iii) must also have the authority to commit the resources of the public agency.