Regulations Governing the Education of Children with Disabilities
[…] 6.9 Monitoring, Enforcement, Confidentiality, and Program Information
6.9.1 Monitoring, Technical Assistance, and Enforcement
State Monitoring and enforcement shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.600, incorporated by reference above.
6.9.2 Confidentiality of Information
A. As used in § 6.9.2 of this Part, the definitions of "destruction," "education records," and "participating agency" shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.611, incorporated by reference above.
B. Notice to parents shall be given by the SEA in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.612, incorporated by reference above.
C. Access rights shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.613, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:
1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.613(a), each participating agency must permit parents to inspect and review any education records relating to their children that are collected, maintained, or used by the agency under this part. The agency must comply with a request without unnecessary delay and before any meeting regarding an IEP, or any hearing pursuant to §§ 6.8.1(H) or 6.8.2(A) through (C) of this Part, or resolution session pursuant to § 6.8.1(K) of this Part, and in no case more than ten (10) calendar days after the request has been made.
D. Record of access shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.614, incorporated by reference above.
E. Records on more than one child shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.615, incorporated by reference above.